Alternative name: Salvadori's Scimitar-Babbler
Photo © by
Forest-edge, Sattal, Dist. Nainital, Uttarakhand
, Alt. 5500 ft.,
, 14 November 2018
[ edit] Identification
P. e. celatus
Photo © by
Doi Phu Hom Pok National Park,
, 5 March 2017
22 - 26cm (Â¾-10Â¼ in). A rather large Scimitar-Babbler:
Broadly orange-rufous from forehead and face to flanks and vent
Whitish throat and belly
Indistinct broad greyish-white streaks from chin to breast
Small black malar
Long whitish-horn bill
Pale eye surrounded by dark blue bare skin and white spots
Sexes similar, juveniles paler above with duller rufous parts.
[ edit] Similar species
Large Scimitar-Babbler has dark eye and grey flanks. Spot-breasted Scimitar-Babbler has blackish spots on breast.
[ edit] Distribution
Found from northeast
Pakistan over the Himalayas to Bhutan and in eastern Burma and northwest Thailand.
Common in parts of its range.
[ edit] Taxonomy
Both species, Rusty-cheeked and
Spot-breasted Scimitar-Babbler are also sometimes regarded conspecific. Further study is required to solve the taxonomy of this complex.
Placed in genus
[ edit] Subspecies
Five subspecies accepted
P. e. erythrogenys in the Himalayas of northeast Pakistan and northern India
P. e. ferrugilatus from Kashmir to central Nepal
P. e. haringtoni in the Himalayas from Sikkim to Bhutan
P. e. imberbis in eastern Burma (Karenni)
P. e. celatus in north-west Thailand and eastern Burma (Shan States)
include  haringtoni in ferrugilatus.
[ edit] Habitat
Thick scrub and dense undergrowth at forest edge, scrub in open pine forest, secondary growths, thickets and bush-covered hillsides. Found at 300m up to 2400m, sometimes up to 3000m.
[ edit] Behaviour
Feeds on insects, larvae, seeds and berries.
Usually seen in pairs in summer and in small groups of up to 12 birds in the rest of the year. Seldom in bird-waves. Mostly seen on the ground.
[ edit] Breeding
Breeding season February to Jul. The nest is a loose dome with a broad entrance. It's made of coarse grasses, dry fern, bamboo and other leaves and placed on the ground, sheltered by vegetation or rocks or in a thick bush up to 1.2m above the ground. Lays 2 - 4 eggs.
[ edit] Movements
[ edit] Vocalisation
Listen in an external program
Repeated calls given by one bird, morning time, as it moved through a large cactus plant. Background chirping by a group of Oriental White-eyes. One call by Himalayan Bulbul heard in the middle part of the recording.
[ edit] References
Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553422
Rasmussen, PC and JC Anderton. 2005. Birds of South Asia: The Ripley Guide. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334672
Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2018. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2018. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
Birds of Indian Subcontinent : Richard Grimmett et al, 2011, OUP
[ edit] External Links