Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Zeiss - Always on the lookout for something special – Shop now

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Personal tools
Main Categories

Short-tailed Scimitar Babbler

From Opus

Photo by nhattanlaDa Lat, VietNam, April 2018
Photo by nhattanla
Da Lat, VietNam, April 2018

Alternative names: Indochinese Wren Babbler; Danjou's Babbler

Jabouilleia danjoui

Includes: Naung Mung Scimitar Babbler

Contents

[edit] Identification

Photo by James EatonBoch Ma, Vietnam, March 2007
Photo by James Eaton
Boch Ma, Vietnam, March 2007

With 18 - 19 cm (7-7½ in); a medium-sized babbler1:

  • Brown above, buff and white below
  • Long, black, decurved bill
  • Greyish-brown ear-coverts
  • Brown to black moustachial and malar lines
  • White throat

[edit] Variations

naungmungensis much darker than nominate

[edit] Distribution

Mainly in Vietnam and adjacent southern Laos. A small population in Myanmar.
Restricted range species, generally uncommon but common locally, eg Bach Ma National Park or Ho Ke Go Nature Reserve.

[edit] Taxonomy

The species is sometimes also placed in the genus Rimator and named Indochinese Wren Babbler1.
Clements now places this species in the genus Napothera.

[edit] Subspecies

Three subspecies are recognized:

  • J. d. danjoui in S Vietnam
  • J. d. parvirostris in Central Vietnam and adjacent S Laos
  • J. d. naungmungensis in the Naung Mung area in Kachin State, Myanmar

naungmungensis is sometimes accepted as full species.

[edit] Habitat

Primary and secondary broadleaf evergreen forest. Also found in rocky areas, up to 2100m.

[edit] Behaviour

[edit] Diet

Believed to feed on invertebrates, foraging on the ground or just above, in dense vegetation. Usually found single, in pairs or small family parties.

[edit] Breeding

Breeds from January to April in Vietnam, lays 2 eggs. No other data.

[edit] Movements

Resident.1

[edit] References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553422

[edit] External Links

Advertisement


Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.23890090 seconds with 6 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 03:44.