Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Zeiss - Always on the lookout for something special – Shop now

Welcome to BirdForum.
BirdForum is the net's largest birding community, dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE! You are most welcome to register for an account, which allows you to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Personal tools
Main Categories

White Cockatoo

From Opus

Photo © by martinukFoli, Halmahera, Maluku Utara, Indonesia, October 2009
Photo © by martinuk
Foli, Halmahera, Maluku Utara, Indonesia, October 2009

Alternative name: Umbrella Cockatoo; White-crested Cockatoo

Cacatua alba

Contents

[edit] Identification

46cm.

  • White body
  • Black eyes
  • Dark grey beak
  • Semi circular large, white and striking crest (normally recumbent)
  • Pale lemon underside of wings and tail

Females have brown eyes. Juveniles are similar to males.

[edit] Distribution

Found on Halmahera, Bacan, Ternate, Tidore, Kasiruta and Mandioli in the northern Moluccas, Indonesia. An introduced population exists in Hawaii.
Used to be common but the populations have been much reduced due to habitat loss and trapping. Classified as vulnerable.

[edit] Taxonomy

Monotypic.
Has been regarded as conspecific with Salmon-crested Cockatoo.

[edit] Habitat

Mangroves, plantations (including coconut), agricultural land and forests.

[edit] Behaviour

Feeds on seeds and fruits. May also take some insects.
They make their nests in tree cavities. 2 white eggs are laid and are incubated by both parents for about 28 days. The larger chick becomes dominant over the smaller chick and takes more of the food. The young fledge about 84 days after hatching.
Resident species.

[edit] References

  1. Clements, JF. 2008. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to December 2008. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019.
  2. Del Hoyo, J, A Elliot, and J Sargatal, eds. 1997. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334221

[edit] External Links

Advertisement


Fatbirder's Top 1000 Birding Websites

Help support BirdForum

Page generated in 0.28595710 seconds with 8 queries
All times are GMT. The time now is 12:27.