- Turdus atrogularis
24–27 cm (9½-10½ in)
- Bill black with yellow base on lower mandible (variable extent)
- Faint supercilium
- Grey back (can be brownish or bluish depending on conditions and individual)
- Rufous to buffy underwing
- Throat black in male summer plumage, can be mostly covered by pale feather tips in fresh (fall) plumage
- Throat with black spots often assembled in stripes in female summer plumage, can be mostly covered by pale feather tips in fresh (fall) plumage
- Shadow of grey spotting or streaks on underside to about the legs
It has until recently been treated as a subspecies under Red-throated Thrush Turdus ruficollis.
Mixed and coniferous forests for breeding, more open areas in winter including in gardens.
Their main diet consists of insects, such as grasshoppers, beetles, caterpillars, earthworms and snails. They also eat some berries.
They will eat apples on the ground when occurring as vagrant in western Europe.
They construct a cup nest from grass stems. They raise just the one brood each year.
- Dickinson, EC, ed. 2003. The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World. 3rd ed., with updates to October 2008 (Corrigenda 8). Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0691117010
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2018. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2018. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Knox, A.G. et al. 2008. Taxonomic recommendations for British birds: Fifth report. Ibis, 150, 833–835
- Beaman, M., S. Madge, K.M. Olsen. 1998. Fuglene i Europa, Nordafrika og Mellemøsten. Copenhagen, Denmark: Gads Forlag, ISBN 87-12-02276-4
- Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive (retrieved October 2018)
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2021) Black-throated Thrush. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 27 January 2021 from https://www.birdforum.net/wiki/Black-throated_Thrush