- Dicrurus aeneus
Size: 22-24 cm (8Â½-9Â½ in)
Small size with black plumage, heavily glossed with blue especially on the breast. Heavily spangled on head, neck and breast.
Sexes similar, females are slightly smaller. Juveniles are initially sooty-brown.
 Similar Species
Slimmer then other drongos.
Difference from Lesser Racket-tailed Drongo with abraded tail feathers shafts by deeply forked tail.
Found on the Indian Subcontinent east to Bangladesh, Burma, southern China (Tibet, Yunnan, Guangxi, Hainan) south to Indochina, Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo. Also on Taiwan.
Common and widespread in most of its range.
There are 3 subspecies:
Sub-montane rain forest and forest edges and broad-leaved woodland.
Often seen flying in large group across the canopy.
Frequents the canopy of forests, at those area where there are gaps. At the forest edges, perches on small trees and bamboo groves from which it hawks for prey, mid-storey level.
Feeds mainly on insects, reported to feed on flower nectar.
Breeding season mainly April to May. The nest is a shallow irregular cup made of plant material. It's suspended like a hammock 2 - 6m above the ground in a tree.Lays generally 3 eggs.
Loud liquid bell-like notes, once heard never forgoten. Also has harsh calls, typical of the family.
Showing under-wing and body color
Photo © by Alok Tewari
Sat Tal Forest, Alt.5500 ft., Uttarakhand Himalayas
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553507
- Rasmussen, PC and JC Anderton. 2005. Birds of South Asia: The Ripley Guide. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334672
- BF Member observations
 External Links