Alternative name: Palm Dove
[ edit] Identification
27 cm (10Â½ in), weight 70-90 g
Reddish-brown back, wings and tail
Blue-grey in the wings
Pink head and underparts, shading to whitish on the lower abdomen
Black spots on the throat
[ edit] Distribution
Africa except for the driest parts of the Sahara Desert and the wetter rainforests; also through the Middle East and southern Asia east to India.
Introduced to Australia. Some sources also suggest that some populations in the Middle East (e.g.
Israel, and around Istanbul in Turkey) are also introduced .
[ edit] Taxonomy
This species has recently been transferred, with its closest relative the
Spotted Dove, to the genus by several authorities following the studies of Johnson et al. (2001) Spilopelia . , 
[ edit] Subspecies
This is a
polytypic species, consisting of five or six subspecies :
Nile Valley (Suez Canal and Nile Delta south to Wadi Halfa)
Socotra off north-east Somalia (included in S. s. senegalensis by IOC )
[ edit] Habitat
Scrub, dry farmland and habitation; a common urban bird in many parts of its range.
[ edit] Behaviour
[ edit] Breeding
It builds a stick nest in a tree and lays two white eggs.
Diet consists of mostly of small seeds but some subspecies also eat sunflower and maize grain. Fruit is also taken in addition to some vegetation and small insects.
[ edit] Vocalisation
Listen in an external program
Alok Tewari Keoladeo National Park
Call by one individual sitting on a bough.
[ edit] References
Del Hoyo, J, A Elliot, and J Sargatal, eds. 1997. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334221
Johnson, K. P. et al. (2001). A molecular phylogeny of the dove genera Streptopelia and Columba. The Auk 118 (4): 874â€“887.
Gill, F and D Donsker (Eds). 2017. IOC World Bird Names (version 7.1). Available at http://www.worldbirdnames.org/.
Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
[ edit] External Links