- Indicator minor
14–16 cm (5½-6¼ in)
- Greyish-green upperparts
- White loral spot
- White outer tail feathers visible in flight
Sub-Saharan Africa except for coastal West Africa, Congo Basin and desert areas in the Horn of Africa and southern Africa.
Indicator minor has 6 subspecies:
- I. m. minor South Africa, south-eastern Botswana, Swaziland;
- I. m. senegalensis Senegal, Chad, Cameroon, Sudan;
- I. m. riggenbachi Cameroon, Sudan, Uganda;
- I. m. diadematus Sudan, Ethiopia, Somalia;
- I. m. damarensis Angola, Namibia
- I. m. teitensis southeastern South Sudan, southeastern Ethiopia, and southern Somalia south and southwest to Angola, northeastern Namibia, Zimbabwe, and central Mozambique
Woodland, savanna, forest edges, riverine forest, plantations, parks and wooded gardens; seldom strays far from cover.
This bird does not guide to bees nests but tends to catch insects in flycatcher fashion.
Their main diet consists of beeswax, with the addition of some bees, including sweatbees.
Like the other Honeyguides it is a brood parasite of other hole and cavity nesters such as barbets and bee-eaters. Honeyguide chicks hatch with a pronounced hook to the bill-tip which they use to wound & kill the young of the host species.
Characteristic hip, hip, hip" repeated up to 40 times.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, S. M. Billerman, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2019. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World: v2019. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Short, L.L., Horne, J.F.M. & Kirwan, G.M. (2020). Lesser Honeyguide (Indicator minor). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56114 on 2 February 2020)
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2021) Lesser Honeyguide. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 23 October 2021 from https://www.birdforum.net/opus/Lesser_Honeyguide