• BirdForum is the net's largest birding community dedicated to wild birds and birding, and is absolutely FREE!

    Register for an account to take part in lively discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.

Long-tailed Koel - BirdForum Opus

(Redirected from Long-tailed Cuckoo)
Photo by martinuk
Haast Pass, Otago, South Island, New Zealand

Alternative names: Long-tailed Cuckoo; Pacific Long-tailed Cuckoo

Urodynamis taitensis

Eudynamys taitensis

Identification

15–16.5 in (38–42 cm), 0.24 lb (120 g). Male, long-tailed, rufous-barred brown above, head blackish; below, white to rufous, iris yellow, bill yellow-horn, nostril slit-like. Females more rufous.

Distribution

Breeds in New Zealand, Kapiti, Great and Little Barrier, Stewart and Chatham Islands and Kermadecs.
Migrates to Oceania, found in non-breeding season in Palau, Carolines and Marshalls through Fiji, Tonga and Samoa to Cook, Society Islands, Marquesas nd and Pitcairn Islands. Also on Bismarck Archipelago, Solomons, Vanuatu, Norfolk Island, Lord Howe Island and on various other islands.
Population decreasing due to loss of habitat and decrease of host species.

Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species which some authorities place in genus Eudynamys. Originally: Cuculus taitensis Sparrman, 1787, Tahiti.

Habitat

Forest and scrub.

Behaviour

Diet

Feeds on insects. Takes also crabs, lizards, eggs and nestling birds.

Breeding

A brood parasite. Breeding season from November to December. Known hosts are Yellowhead, Whitehead and Brown Creeper. The nestling evicts the other eggs and youngs.

Movements

A long-distance migrant.
Arrives in breeding are in October, departs in January or February. Immatures stay in non-breeding areas, they return to New Zealand in their second year.

References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, B.L. Sullivan, C. L. Wood, and D. Roberson. 2012. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to October 2012. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019. Spreadsheet available at http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/downloadable-clements-checklist
  2. Del Hoyo, J, A Elliot, and J Sargatal, eds. 1997. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334221

Recommended Citation

External Links

Top