- Phalcoboenus australis
1st year (juvenile)
- Dark brownish-black, nape with iridescent brown flecks
- Tail with gold sheen
- Paler primaries with bluish trim
- Pale grey legs, feet and cere
- Bill mostly dark
- Primaries more rufous
- Pale culmen
- Buff-brown streaking extends to breast
- Legs, feet and cere yellow-orange
- Bill paler, blue-gray
- Streaks grayish, less brown
- Thigh feathers rufous
- Tail white tipped
- Streaking light gray
- Tail tip with white bars
- Legs, feet and cere bright yellow-orange
- Bill pale blue-gray
Streaking becomes whiter as age progresses.
Falkland Islands and Tierra del Fuego. In decline in both areas and in the Falklands restricted to West Falkland and islands off the west coast, in the south of Falkland Sound and Sea Lion Island and Beauchene Islands south of East Falkland. In Tierra del Fuego found on the southern coast and on islands in the south of the Beagle Channel. Resident.
This is a monotypic species 
Found on shorelines and often scavenges in seabird colonies.
Feeds primarily on carrion, adult and young sea birds, particularly penguins; but may also kill newborn lambs or disabled sheep. Their diet includes invertebrates which they can dig out with their strong claws.
They make a nest from sticks and grass and when possible line it with wool. The clutch contains up to 4 eggs.
Click on photo for larger image
- Bierregaard, R.O., Jr, Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Striated Caracara (Phalcoboenus australis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53192 on 16 May 2018).
- BirdLife International. 2016. Phalcoboenus australis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22696247A93551504. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2016-3.RLTS.T22696247A93551504.en. Downloaded on 16 May 2018.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Jaramillo, A. 2003. Birds of Chile. Princeton & Oxford: Princeton Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0691117409
- BF Member observations
 External Links