- Myiophobus fasciatus
Includes Rufescent Flycatcher
Photo © by bievreJJ
Vale das GarÃ§as, Campinas, SP, Brazil
, 23 September 2017
11â12Â·7 cm (4Â¼-5 in)
Variable coloration; the gallery search finds several images of birds paler than described here.
- Often dark reddish-brown head and upperparts
- Concealed yellow crest
- 2 wing bars that differ in color depending on age, sex, and subspecies
- Whitish underparts
- Pale yellow belly
- Dark streaking on breast and flanks
- Bill: black upper mandible, brown lower mandible.
Juveniles lack crown patch.
From Costa Rica through Central America and in South America south to Peru, Bolivia, Uruguay, northern Chile and Argentina and east to Trinidad, The Guianas and Brazil.
There are 7 subspecies:
- Eastern Peru (San MartÃn to central Cuzco)
- Arid western Peru (La Libertad) to extreme northern Chile (TarapacÃ¡)
The subspecies rufescens of south-western Peru and northern Chile has been proposed for full species status based on both plumage and vocalization differences.
Dry forests and forest edges. Hedgerows, pastures and bush savanna.
Their diet consists almost entirely of insects such as small beetles, ants, wasps and flies. They also eat some berries.
They build a deep cup nest from stems and bark, lined with fine plant fibres. It is suspended from a side branch low in a tree. The clutch contains 2 cream eggs with a rufous ring; they are incubated by the female for 17 days; the young fledge 15-17 days later.
The nest is parasitised by the Shiny Cowbird.
The call is a whistled chep, chewee.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2018. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2018. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Alvaro Jaramillo. 2003. Birds of Chile. Princeton Field Guides. ISBN 0-691-11740-3
- Restall et al. 2006. Birds of Northern South America. Yale University Press. ISBN 9780300124156
- Farnsworth, A., Lebbin, D. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Bran-colored Flycatcher (Myiophobus fasciatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57333 on 12 August 2019).
 External Links