Alternative name: Cape Wigeon
- Anas capensis
Length 44-46 cm (17¾")
- Speckled head
- Pink bill
- Pale and mainly grey plumage
- Browner back
- In flight shows dark greenish speculum surrounded by white
- Sexes are similar although females average smaller chest spots and paler bill
Young birds lack the pink bill
Eye color variable. Usually ruby-red in the South; yellow in the North.
 Similar Species
Red-billed Duck is darker with a distinct dark cap.
Northern Africa: Libya and Egypt
Western Africa: Nigeria, Niger, Chad, Cameroon, DRC and Angola
Eastern Africa: Sudan, Ethiopia, Kenya, Burundi, Tanzania, Zambia and Mozambique
Southern Africa: Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal and Lesotho
Sometimes placed in genus Nettion
This is a monotypic species.
Open wetland areas of fresh or saline water.
A species covered under AEWA.
A dabbling duck, they feed by dipping at the surface of the water.
Aquatic invertebrates (insects and their larvae, crustaceans) and small amphibians (tadpoles); also plant matter, principally seeds and leaves of Potamogeton pectinatus (Sago pondweed)
The ground nest is placed under vegetation near water.
Breeding male: a clear whistle
Female: a quiet "quack".
Mainly sedentary, though may wander widely during droughts and appear well outside normal range.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- African-Eurasian Waterbird Agreement
- Carboneras, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Cape Teal (Anas capensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52870 on 5 July 2018).
- Hockey, PAR, WRJ Dean, and PG Ryan, eds. 2005. Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa. 7th ed. Cape Town: John Voelcker Bird Book Fund. ISBN 978-0620340533
- Sinclair, I., Hockey, P.A.R., and Arlott, N. (2005). The Larger Illustrated Guide to Birds of Southern Africa. Struik, Cape Town. ISBN 978-1775840992
 External Links