- Himantopus himantopus
33-36 cm (13-14¼ in)
- Black upperparts
- White underparts
- White head and neck
- Long pink legs
- Long thin black bill
Male - black back with green gloss
Female - brown back but blackish wings.
Immature - grey, sandy wings.
Both sexes can show all white head and neck or variable amounts of black on crown and nape.
Breeds irregularly in scattered localities in southern Europe but an opportunistic species that occasionally breeds far out of normal range or abandons long-established areas for no apparent reason. May not breed at all in dry years. Most regular areas are Iberia and western and southern France, Sardinia, Sicily and Italy, Cyprus, Greece, Romania, Bulgaria and Turkey, the Ukraine and southern Russia, and in Mesopotamia. Also breeds on the Mediterranean coast of North Africa, in parts of the Middle East and on the Cape Verde Islands. Has bred in Britain, northern France, Belgium, the Netherlands, Austria, Germany and Poland, also in the Canary Islands.
Vagrancy in Europe
Vagrant to most European countries north to Sweden, Finland and Estonia. Also recorded on the Azores, Madeira and Canary Islands. In Britain several are now recorded annually and breeding has been attempted at least six times. Most of the c.300 records have occurred in the south-east and in April-May and August-September.
Areas of shallow water, fresh or brackish, with margins of sand or mud, but does not require vegetation to any extent. Usually on lagoons or in estuarine or delta areas.
Often loosely colonial when breeding.
Recording © by Alok Tewari
Three types of calls are heard here: alarm calls, alert calls (single brief repeated at intervals) calls and flight calls (sharp calls in 2nd half of the recording)/ adults were defending their nesting sites and young ones from real and perceived threats.
Click on photo for larger image
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Jonsson, L 1992. Birds of Europe with North Africa and the Middle East. Christopher Helm Publishers, London. ISBN 0713680962
- Pierce, R.J. and G. M. Kirwan (2020). Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus), version 1.0. In Birds of the World (S. M. Billerman, B. K. Keeney, P. G. Rodewald, and T. S. Schulenberg, Editors). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.bkwsti.01
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2023) Black-winged Stilt. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 5 December 2023 from https://www.birdforum.net/opus/Black-winged_Stilt
GSearch checked for 2020 platform.1