- Garrulax rufogularis
Subspecies G. r. occidentalis
, showing undertail
Photo © by Shantilal Varu
Sat Tal, Utrakhand, India
, October 2014
23 - 25.5 cm (9-10 in). A fairly large, variable laughingthrush.
- Black crown
- Black subterminal tail-band
- Brown, heavily scaled upperparts
- Greyish underparts with black spots
- Prominent pale buff lore-spot
- Broad black moustache
- Rufous vent
Amount of rufous on chin highly variable.
Found in the Himalayas from Pakistan over India and Nepal to Bhutan, adjacent south China and in the hills of Burma. A disjunct population in northern Vietnam.
Probably extinct in Pakistan. Generally uncommon and easily overlooked.
Also placed in the genus Ianthocincla.
Six to seven subspecies recognized:
- G. r. occidentalis from northeast Pakistan over north India to western Nepal. Grosvenori is merged in this subspecies.
- G. r. rufogularis from central Nepal east to Bhutan and northeast India (Arunachal Pradesh)
- G. r. rufitinctus in Meghalaya (northeast India)
- G. r. rufiberbis from southeast Arunachal Pradesh (India) to north and northeast Burma and south China (Yunnan)
- G. r. assamensis in the northeast Indian hill states (except Meghalaya) and northwest Burma
- G. r. intensior in northwest Vietnam
Moist lowland forests and montanes with dense undergrowth. Found from 600m to 1980m, locally higher.
Feeds on insects, berries and seeds.
Forages on or close to the ground in small family groups. Not so gregarious as other laughingthrushes.
Breeding season from April to September in India and Bhutan. The nest is a deep cup made of creeper tendrils, twigs, roots, scraps of bracken, dead leaves and grasses. It's placed in a fork of a bush or a tree, 0.6 to 6m above the ground. Lays 2 - 4 eggs. Parasitized by Chestnut-winged Cuckoo and Large Hawk-Cuckoo.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2018. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2018. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2007. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 12: Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553422
- Rasmussen, PC and JC Anderton. 2005. Birds of South Asia: The Ripley Guide. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8487334672
 External Links