Join for FREE
It only takes a minute!
Includes: Scarlet Flycatcher, Darwin's Flycatcher, San Cristobal Flycatcher
Length 13â€“14 cm (5Â½ in), weight 11â€“14 g
Females from Galapagos have virtually unstreaked, yellow underparts.
Both sexes of subspecies P. r. obscurus (from coastal Peru) also occur in a uniformly dark brown morph.
 Similar Species
Females and immatures are potentially confusing, but can be separated from most other superficially similar species (e.g. Bran-colored Flycatcher) by the faint or complete lack of wing-bars. From Say's Phoebe told by its smaller size, shorter tail, whitish supercilium, and streaked breast.
Typically resident, but a large proportion of the population from the southernmost part of its range migrate north to spend the Austral winter in central South America. Additionally, most of the population in USA migrate south to spend the winter in Central America.
Recently split by IOC into four species, one in southeastern South America, one in northern and western South America, Central America, and southern North America, and two in the Galapagos Islands following genetic studies; listed here as subspecies groups.
Around 12â€“13 subspecies are generally recognised:
Obscurus Group (Pyrocephalus obscurus; Vermilion Flycatcher)
Main Galapagos Group (Pyrocephalus nanus; Darwin's Flycatcher)
San Cristobal Island Group (Pyrocephalus dubius; San Cristobal Flycatcher)
Occurs in a wide range of open or semi-open habitats, including savanna, forest-edge, woodland, scrub, areas with scattered trees. Also in rural zones and city parks or gardens.
Feeds on small insects and spiders. It perches on an open branch, waiting for the prey. After locating it, the flycatcher pursues and captures it in flight.
The courtship display of the male involves singing, raising its crest, fluffing its breast-feathers and, sometimes, delivering a butterfly or showy insect to the female to initiate copulation.
Breeding is seasonal, but timing varies depending on region. The nest is an open cup loosely constructed by moss, grass, twigs and spiderwebs. The 2-3 eggs are incubated entirely by the female, but both sexes feed the chicks.
 External Links