Nuthatches from North America, Europe, Northern Africa and Asia.
Nuthatches have a dumpy, compact body, a short tail, rounded wings, short legs and a strong bill.
They live in forests and woodland (except two species) and are known to climb head-first down trees. Many species reduce the size of their nest hole with mud.
Sitta is a genus in the family Sittidae.
|S. castanea||Indian Nuthatch|
|S. cinnamoventris||Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch|
|S. neglecta||Burmese Nuthatch|
|S. europaea||Eurasian Nuthatch|
|S. nagaensis||Chestnut-vented Nuthatch|
|S. cashmirensis||Kashmir Nuthatch|
|S. himalayensis||White-tailed Nuthatch|
|S. victoriae||White-browed Nuthatch|
|S. canadensis||Red-breasted Nuthatch|
|S. leucopsis||White-cheeked Nuthatch|
|S. przewalskii||Przevalski's Nuthatch|
|S. carolinensis||White-breasted Nuthatch|
|S. pygmaea||Pygmy Nuthatch|
|S. pusilla||Brown-headed Nuthatch|
|S. whiteheadi||Corsican Nuthatch|
|S. ledanti||Algerian Nuthatch|
|S. krueperi||Krüper's Nuthatch|
|S. villosa||Chinese Nuthatch|
|S. yunnanensis||Yunnan Nuthatch|
|S. neumayer||Western Rock Nuthatch|
|S. tephronota||Eastern Rock Nuthatch|
|S. frontalis||Velvet-fronted Nuthatch|
|S. solangiae||Yellow-billed Nuthatch|
|S. oenochlamys||Sulphur-billed Nuthatch|
|S. azurea||Blue Nuthatch|
|S. magna||Giant Nuthatch|
|S. formosa||Beautiful Nuthatch|
- Clements, JF. 2011. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to August 2011. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019. Spreadsheet available at http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/downloadable-clements-checklist
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2008. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 13: Penduline-tits to Shrikes. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553453
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2021) Sitta. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 5 August 2021 from https://www.birdforum.net/wiki/Sitta
Pages in category ‘Sitta’
The following 27 pages are in this category, out of 27 total.