Alternative names: Indian Crow; Indian House Crow; Grey-necked Crow; Colombo Crow
- Corvus splendens
40 - 43cm (15¾-17 in). A small and slim-bodied crow.
- Prominent, long black bill, slightly arched and enhanced by short forecrown
- Plumage blackish-slate, blacker and glosser on face, forecrown, chin and throat
- Mantle, side of neck and side of breast medium-grey, shading into blackish-grey on back and belly. Much paler grey in zugmayeri, with almost no contrast to black in insolens
- Dark brown iris
- Black legs
Sexes similar. Juveniles are duller than adults.
The subspecies insolens may be confused with Large-billed Crow. Note the shape of the head and the size.
- C. s. zugmayeri found from southeast Iran to Pakistan, northwest and northcentral India
- C. s. splendens in most of the Indian Peninsula, Nepal, Bhutan and Bangladesh, ship-assisted immigrant to western Australia
- C. s. maldevicus in the Maldives
- C. s. protegatus in southwest India and Sri Lanka
- C. s. insolens in extreme south China (Tibet and Yunnan) and Burma
In a variety of tropical and subtropical habitats, usually near cities, towns or villages.
Usually seen in groups, sometimes big flocks. Has little fear of man but is always alert and constantly wary.
Diet includes human scraps, small reptiles and other animals such as insects and other small invertebrates, eggs, nestlings, grain and fruits.
Does great damage to crops and known to kill newborn domestic animals.
Breeding season varies in its range. It lays 3-6 eggs in a typical stick nest, and occasionally there are several nests in the same tree. In South Asia they are parasitized by the Asian Koel.
A resident species with some short-distance movements.
Click images to see larger version
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2016. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2016, with updates to August 2016. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553507
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2021) House Crow. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 6 May 2021 from https://www.birdforum.net/wiki/House_Crow